What do festive jobs pay? Average monthly CTC from Rs 16,811 (stores) to Rs 24,266 (e-commerce and logistics)
25 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on the TeamLease Festive Season Workforce Report 2026, as reported by People Matters. Summarised in our own words.
Rs 24,266e-commerce, quick commerce and logistics
Rs 16,811organised retail stores
Rs 20,525median monthly CTC, H2 2025
Average monthly CTC by sector (Rs)
E-commerce, q-commerce, logistics24,266
Beauty and personal care22,937
Fashion and apparel22,853
Consumer durables22,664
FMCG19,944
Organised retail stores16,811
How much do seasonal frontline jobs pay? The TeamLease Festive Season Workforce Report 2026 gives average monthly CTC (cost to company, which includes employer contributions, not only take-home pay) by sector.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
Average monthly CTC
- E-commerce, quick commerce and logistics: Rs 24,266
- Beauty and personal care: Rs 22,937
- Fashion and apparel: Rs 22,853
- Consumer durables: Rs 22,664
- FMCG: Rs 19,944
- Organised retail stores: Rs 16,811
Delivery jobs open on HireHoDelivery PartnerLoadShare Networks · Bengaluru · ₹35,000 - ₹65,000 / deliveryDelivery PartnerLoadShare Networks · Whitefield Bengaluru · ₹35,000 - ₹65,000 / deliveryDelivery PartnerLoadShare Networks · Whitefield Bengaluru · ₹35,000 - ₹65,000 / deliverySee all jobs
Pay trend
The median monthly CTC for festive workers was Rs 20,525 in the second half of 2025, slightly up from Rs 20,282 a year earlier. TeamLease estimates frontline salaries could rise 8% to 10% in the second half of 2026, and take-home pay by 5% to 8% because of the recent labour law changes.
How to read these numbers
- CTC is not what lands in your bank. Ask for your in-hand amount, after PF and other deductions.
- Some jobs add incentives or overtime. Ask whether they are guaranteed or depend on targets.
- Do not pay any fee for a job. Real employers do not ask for one.
These are averages across a large number of workers. Pay in your city and role may be different.
SourcesPeople Matters: Festive hiring to rise 15-20% across retail, e-commerce and logistics sectors in 2026HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs