Bajaj warns drought may deepen the slowdown in entry-level bikes
28 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on an Autocar Professional report dated 27 October 2026, summarised in HireHo's own words. Summarised in our own words.
-26%Bajaj 100-110cc sales, Apr-Sep (1,78,794 units)
+31%150-350cc motorcycles, Apr-Sep
+27.7%scooters, Q2 (SIAM)
+7.4%motorcycles, Q2 (SIAM)
Bajaj Auto's Rakesh Sharma said lower-income buyers have been postponing purchases for two quarters, and he expects drought to make this worse. He spoke after the company's Q2 FY27 results.
Why he is worried
- Drought is hurting farm incomes in Maharashtra, southern India and the Northeast.
- Inflation is adding pressure.
- Lenders may tighten credit in crop-failure areas. He said this is not serious yet but may become so.
Latest jobs on HireHoAI Growth StrategistBrilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableAI Automation Specialist (GoHighLevel CRM, Zapier, n8n)Brilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiablePerformance Marketing Lead – PPCBrilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableSee all jobs
The numbers
- Bajaj's own 100-110cc sales fell 26% to 1,78,794 units in April-September 2026. The company chose profit over volume in this segment by raising prices.
- Across the industry, the combined 100-110cc and 110-125cc segments grew about 5% to 48.6 lakh units, but their share of motorcycle sales fell to 70% from 74%.
- Motorcycles of 150-350cc grew about 31%.
- In the first 16 days of the festive period, EVs and 150cc+ motorcycles grew about 24% together. Bajaj's sales in these categories rose 32%.
- SIAM data for Q2 shows scooters up 27.7% and motorcycles up 7.4%. Total domestic two-wheeler sales rose 15.2% to 64.3 lakh units.
What this means for you
- Small-town dealers and finance agents who depend on entry-level bikes may see a slower season after Diwali.
- Premium bikes, scooters and EVs are growing faster, so sales and service roles there may be steadier.
The 26% fall is for Bajaj's own sales, not for the whole industry.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesAutocar Professional: Bajaj warns rural stress could deepen entry-level motorcycle slowdownHireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs