Auto industry salaries: projected 10.1% hike in FY26, but only 16% of employees are women
25 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on the Taggd article on automobile hiring trends 2026. Summarised in our own words.
10.1%projected auto salary hike, FY26
8.8%India Inc average
16%women among employees in NSE-listed auto firms
~50%of production workers are over 40
Projected average salary hike, FY26
Automotive sector+10.1%
India Inc+8.8%
The Taggd report on automobile hiring says automotive employers are projected to give an average salary hike of 10.1% in FY26, compared with 8.8% across Indian companies as a whole. The article does not give actual salary ranges.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
Who works in the sector
- Women make up 16% of employees in NSE-listed auto companies and 20% of leadership roles.
- Nearly half of production workers are over 40, which means many experienced workers will retire in the coming years and plants will need younger replacements.
- There are 4.3 vacancies for every 100 employees, according to the same source.
Mechanic jobs open on HireHoTechnician - HydraulicEuler Motors · Delhi · ₹25,000 - ₹33,000 / monthSee all jobs
What it means
Above-average raises and an ageing production workforce are good signs for young people entering the industry. The low share of women is also a gap: companies and training centres are trying to bring more women in, particularly in design, quality, software and plant operations.
- If you are starting out, ask about training, stipend and what the pay becomes after a year.
- Compare pay by the total, not only the first month: shifts, overtime, allowances and PF all count.
These are projections from one firm's report, not guarantees for any company.
SourcesTaggd: Automobile Hiring Trends 2026HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs