Women's labour force participation: 34.4% in July 2026, rural 38.8%, urban 25.3%
25 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on the July 2026 PLFS (Free Press Journal) and an IBEF report of 16 October 2026. Summarised in our own words.
34.4%female LFPR, July 2026 (June: 32.7%)
38.8%rural women
25.3%urban women
In July 2026 the monthly labour survey put women's labour force participation at 34.4%, up from 32.7% in June. In rural areas it was 38.8%; in urban areas 25.3%. This figure is for women aged 15 and above.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
Why do you see 40% elsewhere?
An IBEF report of 16 October 2026 says female labour force participation rose from 23.3% in 2017-18 to 40% in 2025. The two figures are different measures from different survey periods and age groups, so they should not be compared directly. Always check which year, age group and survey a number comes from.
Jobs open on HireHoFreelance RecruiterShreeshyam consulting · Durg · ₹8,000 - ₹50,000 / commissionSee all jobs
What helps women stay in work
- Fixed shifts and safe transport
- Clear leave and maternity rules
- Appointment letters, so rights are on paper
SourcesFree Press Journal: India unemployment rate falls to 5.1% in July 2026IBEF: Women's workforce participation rises to 40%HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs