81% of travel and hospitality employers plan to hire, says TeamLease
30 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on a TeamLease Services hiring outlook report dated 28 October 2026, as reported by ANI. Summarised in our own words.
81%employers plan to expand staff
12.3%net employment change, Oct-Mar
52%expansion intent in blue-collar roles
9.2%salary hike projected for FY27 (8.5% in FY26)
Hiring intent by city (%)
Mumbai+29%
Bengaluru+27%
Delhi+20%
TeamLease Services says travel and hospitality firms are planning to hire more from October 2026 to March 2027. The report, published on 28 October, found that 81% of employers plan to expand their workforce, and the sector's net employment change is 12.3%.
Who is hiring
- Blue-collar roles account for 52% of the expansion intent.
- Mumbai (29%), Bengaluru (27%) and Delhi (20%) show the strongest hiring intent.
- Salary hikes in the sector are projected at 9.2% in FY27, up from 8.5% in FY26.
Latest jobs on HireHoStrategic Growth Manager (AI Sales, Lead Generation & Client Acquisition)Brilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableAI Growth StrategistBrilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableAI Automation Specialist (GoHighLevel CRM, Zapier, n8n)Brilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableSee all jobs
The survey covered 1,239 businesses across 23 industries and 20 Indian cities. It was conducted in July and August 2026.
What this means for you
- Hotels, travel desks, restaurants and front-line service jobs are likely to open up through the winter and wedding season.
- Metro cities lead, so job seekers in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Delhi NCR may see more openings first.
- Customer-facing skills, basic English and a clean, ready resume help in these jobs.
Hiring intent shows what employers plan, not what they will actually hire.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesANI: Travel, hospitality hiring outlook strengthens as 81% of employers plan workforce expansionHireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs