Core sector output grows 7.9% in September, up from 5.9% in August
1 November 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on the Index of Eight Core Industries for September 2026, reported by ANI on 21 October 2026. Summarised in our own words.
7.9%core sector growth, Sep 2026
5.9%August 2026 (revised up from 4.8%)
5.1%April-September 2026
18.4%iron ore, the fastest riser
Core industries, growth in September 2026 (%)
Iron ore+18.4%
Electricity+11.4%
Coal+10.7%
Refinery products+10.3%
Cement+9.8%
Steel+4.9%
The Index of Eight Core Industries grew 7.9% in September 2026 compared with a year earlier. These eight industries, which include coal, electricity, steel and cement, feed most of the rest of the economy. The figure is provisional. August was revised up to 5.9% from an earlier estimate of 4.8%.
Industry by industry
- Iron ore 18.4%, electricity 11.4%, coal 10.7% and refinery products 10.3%.
- Cement 9.8% and steel 4.9%.
- Three industries shrank: fertilisers fell 11.7%, natural gas 4.6% and crude oil 1.4%.
Latest jobs on HireHoSales ExecutiveIDIGITALPRENEUR · Delhi · ₹22,000 - ₹29,000 / commissionScience Communication SpecialistMumbai BioCluster · Mumbai · ₹33,000 - ₹41,600 / monthDelivery PartnerLoadShare Networks · Bengaluru · ₹35,000 - ₹65,000 / deliverySee all jobs
For April to September 2026 the index grew 5.1%, compared with 2.5% in the same period of the previous year. The October figures are due on 20 November.
What this means for you
- Cement, steel and power are the materials and energy behind construction and factory work, so faster output is a good sign for site and plant jobs.
- Coal and iron ore growth supports mining, loading and transport work.
- One strong month does not make a trend. Check the next release before drawing a conclusion.
The core index covers eight industries only. It is a guide to industrial activity, not a count of jobs.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesDevdiscourse (ANI): India's core sector growth accelerates to 7.9% in September from 5.9% in AugustIBEF: India's core sector output growth hits series high of 7.9% in SeptemberHireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs