← All newsLabour and economy

PLFS August 2026: unemployment at 5.0%, rural at 4.1%, urban at 6.8%

26 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo

Based on the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) for August 2026, as reported by Super Kalam and Adda247. Summarised in our own words.

5.0%Unemployment rate (down from 5.1% in July)
4.1%Rural
6.8%Urban
55.6%Labour force participation
Share on WhatsApp

The monthly Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) for August 2026 puts India's unemployment rate at 5.0% for people aged 15 and above. That is a little lower than 5.1% in July and about the same as August last year. The labour force participation rate (the share of people working or looking for work) rose to 55.6%.

Rural and urban

Urban areas still have the higher rate, which fits a market where office hiring is cooler than frontline and farm work.

Men and women

Unemployment among men was 4.9%, its third monthly fall in a row. Among women it was 5.1%, its second fall in a row.

How to read this

The reports we read are secondary summaries of the official bulletin. Check the MoSPI press note for exact figures, as some outlets quote slightly different details.

Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesSuper Kalam: Unemployment rate dips slightly to 5% in August (16 September 2026)Adda247: India's labour force participation rate rises to 55.6% in August 2026HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs

More news

OTT this week: Baththa, Akka and Meethe Mein Kya Hai land before Diwali28 October 2026Bajaj warns drought may deepen the slowdown in entry-level bikes28 October 2026RBI Governor asks states to improve spending quality and borrow carefully28 October 2026