← All newsLabour and economy

Urban youth unemployment rises to 19% in September 2026, and 26.6% among young women

27 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo

Based on the MoSPI Periodic Labour Force Survey monthly bulletin for September 2026 (published 15 October 2026). Summarised in our own words.

5.0%overall unemployment (5.2% a year ago)
19%urban youth, ages 15-29
26.6%young urban women
25.9%urban women in the labour force (15+)
Share on WhatsApp

The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) is the government's monthly survey of work and unemployment. The September 2026 bulletin, based on 3,70,513 people, shows the overall unemployment rate for people aged 15 and above at 5.0%, the same as August and lower than 5.2% in September 2025.

Young people in cities have it hardest

A few better signs

The share of urban women aged 15 and above who are working or looking for work was 25.9%, the highest since October 2025. The urban worker population ratio rose to 47.2%, also the highest since October 2025. Even so, unemployment among urban women aged 15 and above went up to 9.2%.

What this means for you

These are monthly survey estimates and can be revised.

Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesDevdiscourse: Urban youth unemployment rises to 19% in September, 26.6% among young women (PLFS)Angel One: India's unemployment rate holds at 5% in September 2026HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs

More news

OTT this week: Baththa, Akka and Meethe Mein Kya Hai land before Diwali28 October 2026Bajaj warns drought may deepen the slowdown in entry-level bikes28 October 2026RBI Governor asks states to improve spending quality and borrow carefully28 October 2026