Retail inflation jumps to 5.54% in September 2026, with food prices up 7.74% and onions doubling
27 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo
Based on official CPI data for September 2026 (new 2024 base year), reported on 12 October 2026. Summarised in our own words.
5.54%retail inflation (4.83% in Aug)
7.74%food inflation (5.97% in Aug)
6.08%rural inflation
4.88%urban inflation
Price rise, September 2026 vs last year
Onions+108.09%
Silver jewellery+87.8%
Ginger+62.85%
Garlic+54.62%
Lemons+36.41%
Consumer price inflation, which measures how much more things cost than a year ago, rose to 5.54% in September 2026 from 4.83% in August. These figures use the revised 2024 base year.
Food is the main driver
Food inflation was 7.74%, up from 5.97%. Rural food inflation was 8.06% and urban food inflation was 7.18%. Overall rural inflation was 6.08% and urban was 4.88%, so villages are feeling it more.
Latest jobs on HireHoAI Growth StrategistBrilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableAI Automation Specialist (GoHighLevel CRM, Zapier, n8n)Brilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiablePerformance Marketing Lead – PPCBrilliant Brains · Hyderabad · NegotiableSee all jobs
Items that rose the most
- Onions: up 108.09% (48.78% in August)
- Silver jewellery: up 87.80%
- Ginger: up 62.85%
- Garlic: up 54.62%
- Lemons: up 36.41%
The RBI response
On 7 October the RBI raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50%. See our story on the RBI's October decision.
What this means for you
- Daily kitchen costs are rising, so check whether your pay or allowances are keeping up.
- Workers in villages are hit harder by food price rises. Ask about food or travel allowances if your job offers them.
- If you plan to ask for a raise, bring the inflation figure with you.
Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesBusiness Today: India's retail inflation rises to 5.54% in September, food inflation hits 7.74%HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs