← All newsLabour and economy

Retail inflation jumps to 5.54% in September 2026, with food prices up 7.74% and onions doubling

27 October 2026 · 2 min read · HireHo

Based on official CPI data for September 2026 (new 2024 base year), reported on 12 October 2026. Summarised in our own words.

5.54%retail inflation (4.83% in Aug)
7.74%food inflation (5.97% in Aug)
6.08%rural inflation
4.88%urban inflation
Share on WhatsApp

Consumer price inflation, which measures how much more things cost than a year ago, rose to 5.54% in September 2026 from 4.83% in August. These figures use the revised 2024 base year.

Food is the main driver

Food inflation was 7.74%, up from 5.97%. Rural food inflation was 8.06% and urban food inflation was 7.18%. Overall rural inflation was 6.08% and urban was 4.88%, so villages are feeling it more.

Items that rose the most

The RBI response

On 7 October the RBI raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50%. See our story on the RBI's October decision.

What this means for you

Free toolHow much salary will reach your bank?Enter your CTC and state, or your in-hand salary. See PF, ESIC, tax and take-home in simple words.Open the salary calculator
SourcesBusiness Today: India's retail inflation rises to 5.54% in September, food inflation hits 7.74%HireHo explains these reports in its own words. Figures belong to the sources above.
Looking for a job?Free for job seekers. Your phone number stays private until you apply. Never pay anyone for a job.See jobs

More news

OTT this week: Baththa, Akka and Meethe Mein Kya Hai land before Diwali28 October 2026Bajaj warns drought may deepen the slowdown in entry-level bikes28 October 2026RBI Governor asks states to improve spending quality and borrow carefully28 October 2026